Table des matières:
Your Student Budget in Montpellier: What to Expect
Montpellier is one of France’s most vibrant student cities, with over 70,000 students enrolled in its universities and grandes écoles. But what is the cost of living in Montpellier for students? The short answer: you’ll need between €700 and €1,100 per month, depending on your lifestyle and accommodation choices. This guide breaks down every expense so you can plan your budget realistically.
Housing Costs: The Biggest Expense
Rent is the largest part of any student budget. In Montpellier, prices vary significantly by location and type of accommodation.
Average Rent Prices for Students
| Accommodation Type | Monthly Rent (€) |
|---|---|
| Shared apartment (per room) | 350 – 500 |
| Studio (city center) | 500 – 700 |
| Studio (outskirts) | 400 – 550 |
| University residence (CROUS) | 200 – 350 |
| Private student residence | 450 – 650 |
Tips to Save on Rent
- Apply for CROUS housing early – it’s the cheapest option.
- Consider colocation (shared flat) to split utilities.
- Look in neighborhoods like Boutonnet, Les Beaux-Arts, or near the tram lines for lower rents.
- Check for APL (housing aid) from CAF – you may receive €100–200 monthly reduction.
Food and Groceries: Eating Well on a Budget
Montpellier has excellent food markets and affordable supermarkets. A student can eat well for about €200–€300 per month.
Typical Monthly Food Costs
- Groceries (cooking at home): €150 – €200
- Eating out (cafeteria or cheap restaurant): €50 – €100
- Market produce (Les Halles or Arceaux): slightly higher but fresh
Pro tip: Use the university restaurant (RU) for lunch – a full meal costs €3.30 (subsidized). Cook dinner at home to save.
Transportation: Getting Around Affordably
Montpellier’s public transport (tram and bus) is efficient. As a student, you benefit from reduced fares.
Transport Costs
- Monthly student pass (TAM): €10 (for those under 26, after annual subscription)
- Single ticket: €1.60
- Bike rental (Vélomagg’): free for first 30 min, then low cost
Walking and cycling are also popular thanks to the city’s compact size.
Health Insurance and Healthcare
All students in France must have health insurance. Since 2018, the CVEC (Contribution Vie Étudiante) of €103 per year covers basic health insurance. You’ll also need a complementary health insurance (mutuelle) for full coverage, costing around €15–€50 per month.
Doctor visits are reimbursed at 70% by the state. A typical visit costs €25, leaving you with €7.50 out-of-pocket if you have no mutuelle.
Utilities and Internet
If not included in rent, expect to pay:
- Electricity/gas: €30 – €60 per month
- Internet: €20 – €35 per month
- Mobile phone plan: €5 – €20 per month
Leisure, Sports, and Social Life
Montpellier offers many free or cheap activities. You can join student associations, visit museums for free (first Sunday of month), or enjoy the beaches (30 min by tram + bus).
Entertainment Budget Estimate
- Cinema (student price): €6 – €8 per ticket
- Gym membership (student rate): €20 – €40 per month
- Night out (drinks + club): €20 – €40
- Cultural events: many free
Budget around €50–€100 per month for leisure, depending on your habits.
Sample Monthly Budget for a Student in Montpellier
| Expense Category | Low Budget (€) | Moderate Budget (€) |
|---|---|---|
| Rent (shared flat) | 350 | 450 |
| Utilities + Internet | 50 | 80 |
| Groceries | 150 | 200 |
| Eating out | 30 | 60 |
| Transport | 10 | 10 |
| Health insurance | 15 | 30 |
| Leisure | 30 | 70 |
| Phone | 10 | 15 |
| Total | 645 | 915 |
How Does Montpellier Compare to Other French Cities?
Montpellier is more affordable than Paris or Lyon, but slightly more expensive than Toulouse or Bordeaux. For students, the lower transport cost and subsidized meals make it a good value city.
Mistakes to Avoid When Budgeting
- Underestimating utility costs – always ask if they’re included in rent.
- Not applying for CAF housing aid – many students miss this.
- Ignoring health insurance – a medical emergency can be costly.
- Overspending on leisure – track your expenses with an app.
Practical Checklist for Managing Your Cost of Living in Montpellier
- ☐ Apply for CAF housing aid as soon as you have a lease.
- ☐ Get a student transport pass (TAM) for €10/month.
- ☐ Use the university restaurant (RU) for cheap lunches.
- ☐ Open a French bank account (many have free student options).
- ☐ Buy a bicycle or use Vélomagg’ for short trips.
- ☐ Join student groups for free social events.
Frequently Asked Questions About the Cost of Living in Montpellier for Students
Is Montpellier expensive for students?
Montpellier is moderately priced. With careful budgeting, you can live on €700 per month, but €900 is more comfortable.
How much does a student need per month in Montpellier?
Most students spend between €700 and €1,100 per month, including rent, food, transport, and leisure.
What is the cheapest student accommodation in Montpellier?
CROUS university residences are the cheapest, with rents from €200 to €350 per month. Shared apartments are also affordable.
Can I work as a student in Montpellier?
Yes, international students can work up to 964 hours per year (about 20 hours/week). Typical jobs include tutoring, hospitality, or retail.
How much is the student transport pass in Montpellier?
The TAM student pass costs €10 per month for those under 26, after an annual subscription of €120 (paid upfront or monthly).
Do students get discounts in Montpellier?
Yes, many museums, cinemas, gyms, and cultural venues offer student discounts. Always carry your student ID.
Final Recommendations for Your Student Life in Montpellier
Understanding the cost of living in Montpellier for students is the first step to a successful experience. By planning your budget, applying for housing aid, and using student discounts, you can enjoy this sunny city without financial stress. Start your budget early, keep track of your spending, and don’t hesitate to ask for help from your university’s student services. Montpellier is a wonderful place to study – with smart financial planning, you’ll make the most of it.
Photo by Wojciech Rzepka on Unsplash

![[Certifié Apple MFi] Chargeur iPhone 14, Rombica 4Pack 20W USB-C Secteur Adaptateur Chargeur Mural Type-C Charge Rapide Avec Câble Type-C vers Lightning 2M Pour iPhone 14 13 12 11 Pro Max XS XR X iPad : Amazon.fr: High-Tech](https://eurovistatrips.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/611H375xWJL._AC_SX679_.jpg)

Really helpful breakdown. One thing I’d add: don’t forget to budget for the CVEC fee upfront. It’s €103 but catches many off guard. Also, the APL housing aid is a lifesaver—I got €150 off my rent my first year.